2018 Sessions Program

The 2018 conference will focus on timber and engineered wood buildings both locally and globally, with sessions on the key themes of Building Design, Technology, Manufacturing and Construction.

Conference Sessions Program 

The 2018 conference will focus on timber and engineered wood buildings both locally and globally, with speaker sessions on the key themes of Building Design, Technology, Manufacturing and Construction.
Monday Speaker presentations and discussion forums will cover the broad spectrum of a pathway to design, manufacture and construct multi-residential and commercial buildings.
Speakers chosen are at the forefront of global knowledge and have extensive experience in all facets of design and construction in timber and mass wood. In each speaker session the presentations will be followed by a discussion forum comprised of the speakers and additional panel members for delegate questions on the topics presented.

Panel Sessions 

Tuesday Panel Sessions will be comprised of four different projects with contributors to the development, design and construction in open discussion with delegates on the challenges faced, and the issues overcome in delivering a successful project. Construction examples will include timber frame 3 to 4 storey housing and apartments, and CLT to 10 storeys in projects currently underway in both Melbourne and Sydney.

Delegate Tours

Tuesday afternoon Delegate tours will visit prefabrication and panelised manufacturing plants; construction sites for residential and commercial buildings; and recently completed buildings that are outstanding examples of architectural and engineering design in timber structures. 
Following the Frame event a WoodSolutions Timber Construction Tour to Sydney from Wednesday 20 to Friday 22 is an additional option for delegates, and bookings can be made by contacting the Timber Development Association on (02) 8920 0447 or email info@tdansw.asn.au
 
  Monday 18 June
Monday 18 June / 7.30am Delegate Registration
Monday 18 June / 8.30am

Building Design

Disruption and evolution / Low carbon energy efficient buildings / Passive House design / ECI approach to projects

 
Building Design
Nick Milestone, William Hare Group International, UK
‘Disruption through prefabrication – the evolution and future of mass timber’

Jochen Ristig, Technical Director – Building Structures, AECOM 
'Pushing the boundaries to achieve carbon-neutral, healthy communities'
 
Simon Xiberras, Design Manager, Strongbuild Group
'Building project design and construction using the ECI approach' (Draft only)
 

View more details

Monday 18 June / 10.10am Morning Break
Monday 18 June / 10.50am

Technology

Digital technologies in construction / Scanning & 3D modelling / BIM design content / Industry 4.0 digital platforms

 
Technology
Perry Forsyth, Professor of Construction Management, University of Technology Sydney
'Understanding the Map of Digital Technologies in Construction'
 
Katie Fowden, Manager Strategic Relations, Hyne Timber
'Engineered Timber Fire Station: A Collaborative Journey of Innovation'
 
Ingo Kreig, Project Manager, HOMAG/Weinmann Germany (TBC)
'Developments in digital data utilisation with Industry 4.0' (Draft only)
 

View more details

Monday 18 June / 12.30pm Lunch Break
Monday 18 June / 1.30pm

Manufacturing

Collaboration for advanced manufacturing / Data interface management and productivity / Future automation and robotics

 
Manufacturing
David Heath, National Technical Manager, ARC Centre for Advanced Manufacturing of Prefabricated Housing (CAMPH)
'Training centre collaborating with industry to boost uptake of prefabricated construction'
 
Martin Smith, Managing Director, Modular Building Automation UK
'Can the use of modern data interfaces improve productivity in a prefabrication plant?' 
 
Charlie Hutchings, Managing Director, Hundegger Australasia
'Automation in timber frame construction and the use of integrated robotics'
 

View more details

Monday 18 June / 3.10pm Afternoon Break
Monday 18 June / 3.50pm

Construction

Global timber building cost comparisons/ Integrated project design & delivery / Mass timber construction in Melbourne

 
Construction
Andrew Dunn, CEO, Timber Development Association 
'Global markets and cost comparison for tall timber buildings'
 
Philipp Zumbrunnen, Director, Eurban Ltd, United Kingdom 
'Delivering mass timber projects - Integrated design the way to success'
 
Rob De Brincat, New Business Manager – Innovation, Atelier Projects 
'Timber is the new concrete – How timber is reshaping the Australian construction landscape'
  

View more details

Monday 18 June / 5.30pm Delegate Hospitality and Networking
  Tuesday 19 June
Tuesday 19 June / 7.30am Delegate Registration
Tuesday 19 June / 8.30am

Panel Session

DHHS 3 & 4 storey affordable housing project - Preston

 
Panel Session - DHHS Housing Project Preston

This housing project by the Department of Health & Human Resources includes two sites, site one is a 3 storey building containing 22 dwellings; site four is a 4 storey building containing 46 dwellings. The nature of the project is to provide affordable housing in a suitable scale in the area, and it targets to deliver the outcome in a tight program. The buildings utilise lightweight timber construction with design and supply by Tilling SmartStruct solutions using Tecbeam and MaxiFloor floor systems for long spans and high acoustic performance.

View more details

Tuesday 19 June / 9.15am

Panel Session

Phoenix 6 storey apartments project - Rouse Hill

 
Panel Session - Phoenix Apartments Rouse Hill

This urban development Parkland Estate in Sydney’s North West has a range of housing types, and the stage two building currently under construction is a 6 storey 134 apartment building in a mix of 1, 2 & 3 bedrooms. Construction is hybrid with lightweight timber framed walls and CLT floors, using prefabricated fully closed walls with LVL studs and plates, combined with CLT floor panels. Engineering design initiatives enabled the cost of construction to be significantly reduced from initial estimates.

View more details

Tuesday 19 June / 10.10am Morning Break
Tuesday 19 June / 10.50am

Panel Session

Palmerston Crescent 3 & 4 storey apartments - South Melbourne

 
Tuesday 19 June / 11.45am

Panel Session

Adina 11 storey extension Apartments Hotel - Southbank

 
Panel Session - Adina Apartment Hotel

The Adina Apartment Hotel is a new 220 room hotel 11 storey building on top of an existing six storey structure in Melbourne’s Southbank, with construction to be completed while the building below is operational and tenanted. Designed fully in CLT the lighter weight material allows 9 storeys to be built above two stabilising floors, compared to only 6 extra storeys in concrete and steel. Fast build times are improved with pre-built modular bathrooms, with a floor added every 4 days and opening up opportunities for more vertical extensions using timber construction.

 

View more details

Tuesday 19 June / 12.30pm Lunch Break
Tuesday 19 June / 1.15pm - 5.30pm

Delegate Tour A

 
Tuesday 19 June / 1.15pm - 5.30pm

Delegate Tour B

 
Tuesday 19 June / 1.15pm - 5.30pm

Delegate Tour C

 
Tuesday 19 June / 1.15pm - 5.30pm

Delegate Tour D

 
  Wednesday 20 to Friday 22 June
Wednesday 20 to Friday 22 June

WoodSolutions Timber Tour

 
WoodSolutions Timber Tour
Following the FrameAustralia conference in Melbourne a three day tour is planned to visit Australia’s largest CLT plant in Wodonga and a number of mass and timber framed buildings in Sydney.
  
Wednesday 20 June
8.00 am - Meet bus at Melbourne CBD location (TBA)
8.30 to 12.00 pm - Travel to Wodonga
12.00 to 3.30 pm - XLAM’s CLT Plant*
4.30 pm - Flight to Sydney
6.30 pm - Hotel
 
Thursday 21 June
8.30 am - Meet bus at the Country platform at Central Station
8.30 to 12.30 pm - Visiting various timber buildings
12.30 to 1.30 pm - Lunch
1.30 to 4.00 pm - Visiting various timber buildings
5.30 pm - Return to the Country platform at Central Station or Hotel
 
Friday 23 June
8.30 am - Meet at the Country platform at Central Station
8.30 to 12.30 pm - Visiting various timber buildings
12.30 to 1.30 pm - Lunch 
1.30 to 4.00 pm - Visiting various timber buildings

 
Please email info@tdansw.asn.au to register your interest in the WoodSolutions tour. 

Event Supporters

Principal Partner:


Principal Supporter:

Event Supporters:


Media Supporters: