2017 Sessions Program

The June 2017 conference sessions program covered the complete offsite construction process and provided delegates with a broad understanding of the pathway and collaboration required for success in reducing construction time and lowering building project costs.

Program Summary

The 2017 event sessions program held in June is outlined below.

Sessions program for the 2018 event will be available in February 2018
 
  Monday 19 June
Monday 19 June / 7.30am Delegate Registration
Monday 19 June / 8.30am

Architecture

Key issues in conversion, sustainabiliy, finance & risk barriers, pushing design boundaries, on-site solutions

Session Chair - Vanessa Bird, President Victorian Chapter, Australian Institute of Architects
Architecture
“Re-framing the argument: from marketing to the converted, to converting the market”
Dylan Brady, Architect & Conductor, Decibel Architecture
 
“CLT construction – pushing the boundaries of technology and engineering”
James Fitzpatrick, Managing Partner, Fitzpatrick + Partners, Architects, and
David Campbell, Managing Director, David Campbell Building
 
Discussion forum panel members
Bernard Sherlock, Director - Property Credit, National Australia Bank
Jason O’Hara, Construction Director, Atelier Projects
Tony Arnel, Global Director Sustainability, Norman Disney & Young, and former Chair, World Green Building Council.
 
 

click here for more details on topic descriptions

Monday 19 June / 10.10am Morning Break
Monday 19 June / 10.50am

Specification

Building design case study, achieving cost benefits, regulations and compliance

Session Chair - John Simon, Chairman, Forest & Wood Products Australia
Specification
"Engineering design for mass wood residential buildings”
Nick Hewson, Technical Manager, XLam Australia
 
“How timber puts money in the bank”
Richard Smith, Associate Director, MBM Consultancy
 
“Building Regulations and code compliance for timber construction”
Ari Akritidis, Managing Director, Akritidis Group Building Consultants
 
Discussion forum panel members
Andrew Dunn, CEO, Timber Development Association
Ralph Belperico, Built Environment Leader VIC/SA, Aurecon Group

click here for more details on topic descriptions

Monday 19 June / 12.30pm Lunch Break
Monday 19 June / 1.30pm

Construction

Building system options, timber project execution, building parameters and logistics

Session Chair - Sally Capp, Executive Director, Property Council of Australia
Construction
“Options for prefabricated systems in construction of residential and commercial buildings”
Adam Strong, Managing Director/Partner, Strongbuild
 
“Project execution for International House Barangaroo - an engineered timber building”
Jeremy Tompson, Project Manager, Lendlease Buildings 
 
“Mid-rise residential construction with prefab timber frames and cassette floors”
Andrew Pettenon, New Business & Design Manager, Figurehead Constructions
 
Discussion forum panel members
Nicholle Sparkes, General Manager Construction, Frasers Property Australia 
Sean Morley, Chief Executive Officer, Impresa House
 
 
 
 

click here for more details on topic descriptions

Monday 19 June / 3.10pm Afternoon Break
Monday 19 June / 3.50pm

Manufacturing

New technologies, automation and robotics, database integration, panelised production

Session Chair - Kersten Gentle, Executive Officer, Frame & Truss Manufacturers Association
Manufacturing
“Timber frame prefabrication and manufacturing to Industry 4.0 vision”
Ingo Krieg, Project Manager HOMAG / Weinmann, Germany
 
“Latest trends in Integrated technology benefits in design, manufacture and building”
Stefan Schneider, Founder/Owner, Cut My Timber, Canada 
 
“The Swedish building model – Factory house production for panelised building” 
Ola Svensson, Managing Director, Randek AB, Sweden
 
Discussion forum panel members
Karel Vinckier, Managing Director, hsbcad Belgium
Martin Smith, Managing Director, Modular Building Automation, UK / NL

 

click here for more details on topic descriptions

Monday 19 June / 5.30pm Delegate Hospitality and Networking
  Tuesday 20 June
Tuesday 20 June / 8.30am

Workshop

Architecture Workshop

Session Chair - Greg Nolan, Associate Professor, School of Architecture & Design, University of Tasmania
Architecture Workshop
Worshop Sessions will be a follow-on to Monday speaker presentations under the same topic headings, with the intention of discussing issues that have either not been covered in the presentations and/or are a follow-on from Monday discussion forums.
The Panels will be comprised of some Speakers with additional panel members and a moderator to create an open forum discussion and interaction with delegates. 
  
The Architecture Workshop panel members will include:
 
David Bylund, Mid-rise Advisory Program Manager, WoodSolutions 
David Campbell, Managing Director, David Campbell Building
David Rowlinson, Wood & Paper Programs Manager, Planet Ark
James Fitzpatrick, Managing Partner, Fitzpatrick + Partners, Architects
Jason O'Hara, Construction Director, Atelier Projects
 

click here for more details on topic descriptions

Tuesday 20 June / 9.15am

Workshop

Specification Workshop

Session Chair - Perry Forsyth, Professor of Construction Management, University of Technology Sydney
Specification Workshop
Workshop Sessions will be a follow-on to Monday speaker presentations under the same topic headings, with the intention of discussing issues that have either not been covered in the presentations and/or are a follow-on from Monday discussion forums. 
The Panels will be comprised of some Speakers with additional panel members and a moderator to create an open forum discussion and interaction with delegates. 
  
The Specification Workshop panel members will include:
  
Andrew Dunn, Chief Executive Officer, Timber Development Association
Ari Akritidis, Managing Director, Akritidis Group Building Consultants
Nick Hewson, Technical Manager, XLam Australia 
Philip Kemp, Operations Manager, Crosslam Australia
Ralph Belperio, Built Environment Leader VIC/SA, Aurecon Group
 
 

click here for more details on topic descriptions

Tuesday 20 June / 10.10am Morning Break
Tuesday 20 June / 10.50am

Workshop

Construction Workshop

Session Chair - Warren McGregor, Chief Executive Officer, prefabAUS
Construction Workshop
Worshop Sessions will be a follow-on to Monday speaker presentations under the same topic headings, with the intention of discussing issues that have either not been covered in the presentations and/or are a follow-on from Monday discussion forums. 
The Panels will be comprised of some Speakers with additional panel members and a moderator to create an open forum discussion and interaction with delegates. 
  
The Construction Workshop panel members will include:
 
Adam Strong, Managing Director / Partner, Strongbuild
Andrew Pettenon, New Business & Design Manager, Figurehead Constructions
Craig Muse, Development Director, Frasers Property Australia
Maurice Leone, Housing Director, DKO Architecture
Paolo Lavisci, Program Development Manager Mid-rise Construction, WoodSolutions
Steve Harvey, Floor Cassette Manager, Bowens/Timbertruss 
 
 

click here for more details on topic descriptions

Tuesday 20 June / 11.35am

Workshop

Manufacturing Workshop

Session Chair - Tim Johnston, Chief Executive Officer, Victorian Assoc of Forest Industries
Manufacturing Workshop
Workshop Sessions will be a follow-on to Monday speaker presentations under the same topic headings, with the intention of discussing issues that have either not been covered in the presentations and/or are a follow-on from Monday discussion forums. 
The Panels will be comprised of some Speakers with additional panel members and a moderator to create an open forum discussion and interaction with delegates. 
  
The Manufacturing Workshop panel members will include:
 
Alastair Woodard, Victorian Program Manager, WoodSolutions
Charlie Hutchings, Managing Director, Hundegger Australasia
Ola Svensson, Managing Director, Randek AB, Sweden
Ryan Slater, Technical Sales Consultant, HOMAG Australia
Stefan Schneider, Founder/Owner CutMyTimber, Canada 
Travis Taylor, Group Marketing Manager Multinail, Head of Multinail Asia
 
 

click here for more details on topic descriptions

Tuesday 20 June / 12.30pm Lunch Break
Tuesday 20 June / 1.30pm

Delegate Tour A

Manufacturing & Construction

Delegate Tour A
TOUR A VISIT LOCATIONS
 
• Impresa House manufacturing plant for prefabricated panelised floor truss cassettes, fully panelised walls and roof truss elements utilising the world’s most advanced technologies and automated equipment.
 
• Panelised construction on-site assembly by crane lifting of completed panels using the Impresa House system with product design development and new technologies for greater precision and higher quality housing. 
 

click here for more details on topic descriptions

Tuesday 20 June / 1.30pm

Delegate Tour B

Manufacturing & Construction

Delegate Tour B
TOUR B VISIT LOCATIONS

Bowens/Timbertruss manufacturing plant for prefabricated floor truss cassettes, wall frames and roof trusses utilising automated equipment for floor truss and cassette manufacturing.

Medium density residential development currently under construction by Mirvac comprised of housing and mid-rise dwellings using timber floor truss cassettes and prefabricated panel wall frame systems.
 

click here for more details on topic descriptions

Event Supporters

Principal Partner:


Principal Supporter:

Event Supporters:


Media Supporters: